SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

Wednesday, 22 June 2022 
Pre-congress workshops
09:00-17:00 Histopathology
@M3+M4
09:00-17:30 Nephrourology
@Kosovel
09:00-17:00 Dialysis in the ICU
@E3+E4
Workshops @Hall E3+E4+E2
17:00-18:00 State of The Art Lecture - 1 @Gallus Hall
Moderator: Dr. Marina Vivarelli
RNAi as a novel therapeutic approach for pediatric kidney diseases
Cristina Martin-Higueras
19:30-21:00 Welcome reception - @Grand Reception Hall
Thursday, 23 June 2022
  Gallus Hall   Linhart Hall   Kosovel Hall
07:30-09:00 Working Group Meeting   Working Group Meeting   Working Group Meeting
Glomerular Diseases   CAKUT    CKD-MBD
09:00-09:45 State of the art lecture-2 @Gallus Hall
Moderator: Dr. Jun Oh
State of the art in nephrotic syndrome: insights into pathogenesis and treatment
Kazumoto Iijima
09:45-10:15 Coffee Break
  Pitch CKD/MBD I   Pitch Cystic Kidney Disease   Pitch Basic Science
  Chair: Aysun Karabay Bayazıt   Chair: Stella Stabouli   Chair: Lovro Lamot
 
 
 
09:45-09:48 PI-1 09:45-09:48 PI-9 09:45-09:48 PI-18
09:48-09:51 PI-2 09:48-09:51 PI-10 09:48-09:51 PI-19
09:51-09:54 PI-3 09:51-09:54 PI-11 09:51-09:54 PI-20
09:54-09:57 PI-4 09:54-09:57 PI-12 09:54-09:57 PI-21
09:57-10:00 PI-5 09:57-10:00 PI-13 09:57-10:00 PI-22
10:00-10:03 PI-6 10:00-10:03 PI-14 10:00-10:03 PI-23
10:03-10:06 PI-7 10:03-10:06 PI-15 10:03-10:06 PI-24 This abstract has been withdrawn
10:06-10:09 PI-8 10:06-10:09 PI-16 10:06-10:09 PI-25
    10:09-10:12 PI-17 10:09-10:12 PI-26 This abstract has been withdrawn
  Symposium 2   Symposium 1   Symposium 3
  Dialysis   Renal Transplantation   Basic Science
  Chair: David Selewski, David Askenazi   Chairs: Gregor Novljan, Agnieszka Prytula   Chairs: Aoife Waters, C Martin-Higueras
10:15-10:40 Lecture 4:PD: from simple fibrosis to encapsulating peritoneal sclerosis - Claus Schmitt 10:15-10:40 Lecture 1:Prediction system for risk of allograft loss in paediatric kidney transplant recipients (iBOX) - Julien Hogan  10:15-10:40 Lecture 7: Amniotic fluid proteome analysis in the study of developmental renal disease – Joost Schanstra
           
10:40-11:05 Lecture 5: Intensified HD in children - Julia Thumfart  10:40-11:05 Lecture 2: Innovation in therapeutics: costimulation blockers - Burkhard Tӧnshoff 10:40-11:05 Lecture 8: Immunology of nephrotic syndrome – Manuela Colucci
           
11:05-11:30 Lecture 6: Telehealth and home dialysis - Sevcan Bakkaloglu 11:05-11:30 Lecture 3: FSGS recurrence after renal transplantation - Priya Verghese 11:05-11:30 Lecture 9: Shared mechanisms of CKD progression and how to target them - Paola Romagnani
 
 
 
11:30-11:45 OP-4 11:30-11:45 OP-1 11:30-11:45 OP-7
11:45-12:00 OP-5 11:45-12:00 OP-2 11:45-12:00 OP-9
12:00-12:15 OP-6 12:00-12:15 OP-3 12:00-12:15 OP-8
           
12:15-13:00 Controversial topic 1   Controversial topic 2   Controversial topic 3
Eculizumab in STEC-HUS?   Pauci-immune AAV maintenance treatment   Dialysis in the neonate
No Sally Johnson   RTX Matko Marlais   PD Enrico Vidal
Yes Jerome Harambat   MMF Aleksandra Zurowska   HD David Askenazi
13:00-14:00 Lunch Symposium   Lunch Symposium   Lunch Symposium
      Chiesi Farmaceutici spa
  •Welcome and introduction - Sally Johnson

•Spotlight on complement-mediated kidney diseases in children and adolescents: the important role of the alternative pathway - Sally Johnson

Addressing the unmet needs in the management of complement-mediated kidney diseases in children - Nicole van de Kar

Developmental advances in complement-mediated kidney diseases: what does the future hold? - Nicholas Webb

Q&A followed by closing remarks - All faculty, moderated by Sally Johnson
  Supporting patients with cystinosis
Chair/Moderator: Jun Oh

Unmet needs in cystinosis
•Meeting the challenges with early diagnosis - Katharina Hohenfellner

          - Molecular-based newborn screening
          - Improving clinical outcomes

•Cystinosis treatment: how can something so simple in principle be so difficult in practice? - Detlef Böckenhauer
          -Why non-adherence is a particular problem in adolescence
          -How can the multidisciplinary approach ease transition to adult care?

•What else can be done about the problem of adherence in adolescents? - Lore Willem
          -Coping with psychosocial problems
          -Family support
          -Education

•Cystinosis & Me App: a tool to support adherence in transitioning patients - Elena Levtchenko
          -Cystinosis & Me app availability
          -Survey study groups, objectives and design

Q&A      Audience and Faculty

  Cystinosis management and monitoring: new insights and perspectives from Real-World-Evidence data

Chairman and Moderator:
Tanja Kersnik Levart (Ljubljana, Slovenia)


Speakers:

Gema Ariceta (Barcelona, Spain)
Anna Bjerre (Oslo, Norway)
Koenraad Veys (Leuven, Belgium)


•Welcome & Introduction - Tanja Kersnik Levart

•Extended release cysteamine therapy in Real World clinical settings:
   o   the Spanish RELUCIR study - Gema Ariceta
   o   the Norwegian CYSTRANSFER study - Anna Bjerre

Chitotriosidase as a possible new biomarker for the long-term monitoring of Nephropathic Cystinosis - Koenraad Veys

Closing & Remarks – Tanja Kersnik Levart

Q&A after each session moderated by Tanja Kersnik Levart

13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:15 Teaching class1   Teaching class 3   Teaching class 2
Management of nephrotic syndrome    Clinical approach to a child with Alport syndrome   Diagnostic approach to asymptomatic hypertension 
Fatih Ozaltin – Antonia Bouts   Roser Torra – Oliver Gross   Stella Stabouli – Empar Lurbe
           
15:15-15:45 Coffee Break
  Pitch Renal Transplantation   Pitch Dialysis   Pitch CKD/MBD II
  Chair: George Reusz   Chair: Fabio Paglialonga   Chair: Dorota Drozdz
 
 
 
15:15-15:18 PI-27 15:15-15:18 PI-36 15:15-15:18 PI-45
15:18-15:21 PI-28 15:18-15:21 PI-37 15:18-15:21 PI-47
15:21-15:24 PI-29 15:21-15:24 PI-38 15:21-15:24 PI-48
15:24-15:27 PI-30 15:24-15:27 PI-39 15:24-15:27 PI-49 This abstract has been withdrawn
15:27-15:30 PI-31 15:27-15:30 PI-40 15:27-15:30 PI-50
15:30-15:33 PI-32 15:30-15:33 PI-41 15:30-15:33 PI-51
15:33-15:36 PI-34 15:33-15:36 PI-42 15:33-15:36 PI-52
15:36-15:39 PI-35 15:36-15:39 PI-43 15:36-15:39  
15:39-15:42   15:39-15:42 PI-44 15:39-15:42  
           
  Symposium 4   Symposium 5   Symposium 6
  Immune mediated renal disorders   CAKUT   ERA symposium plus ESPN/ERA Registry
  Chairs: Rezan Topaloglu, Tanja Levart   Chairs: Silvio Maringhini, Demet Alaygut   Chairs: Jerome Harambat, Roser Torra
15:45-16:10 Lecture 10: Advances in IgAN - Alexandra Cambier 15:45-16:10 Lecture 13: Genetics of CAKUT - Guillaume Dorval 15:45-16:10 Lecture 16: Highlights from ASN 2021 and ERA 2022 meetings - Roser Torra
           
16:10-16:35 Lecture 11: Renal involvement in monogenic SLE and related systemic immune-mediated diseases - Tadej Avcin 16:10-16:35 Lecture 14: Management of antenatal lower urinary tract obstruction – Valentina Capone 16:10-16:35 Lecture 17: From ESPN/ERA Registry to ERA Registry: the time of merging data has come - Marjolein Bonthuis
           
16:35-17:00 Lecture 12: Incidence and management of hypogammaglobulinemia post-rituximab in children - Louise Oni 16:35-17:00 Lecture 15: Progression to CKD – Michiel Schreuder 16:35-17:00 Lecture 18: Kidney retransplantation patterns in Europe: follow-up from childhood into adulthood - Evgenia Preka
 
 
 
17:00-17:15 OP-10 17:00-17:15 OP-13 17:00-17:15 OP-16
17:15-17:30 OP-11 17:15-17:30 OP-14 17:15-17:30 OP-17
17:30-17:45 OP-12 17:30-17:45 OP-15    
           
17:45-19:45 ESPN general assembly @Gallus Hall
Friday, 24 June 2022
  Gallus Hall   Linhart Hall   Kosovel Hall
07:30-09:00 Working Group Meeting   Working Group Meeting   Working Group Meeting
Dialysis   Transplantation   Inherited Renal Disorders
09:00-09:45 State of the art lecture-3 @Gallus Hall
Moderator: Prof. Dieter Haffner
Podocitopathies: new therapeutic options
Alessia Fornoni
09:45-10:15 Coffee Break
  Pitch CKD/MBD III   Pitch Inherited Kidney disease III   Pitch Immune-mediated and Complement-mediated kidney diseases
  Chair: Nina Battelino   Chair: Julie Bernardor   Chair: Anamarija Meglič
 
 
 
09:45-09:48 PI-46 09:45-09:48 PI-61 09:45-09:48 PI-69
09:48-09:51 PI-54 09:48-09:51 PI-62 09:48-09:51 PI-70
09:51-09:54 PI-55 09:51-09:54 PI-63 09:51-09:54 PI-71
09:54-09:57 PI-56 09:54-09:57 PI-64 09:54-09:57 PI-72
09:57-10:00 PI-57 09:57-10:00 PI-65 09:57-10:00 PI-73
10:00-10:03 PI-58 10:00-10:03 PI-66 10:00-10:03 PI-74
10:03-10:06 PI-59 10:03-10:06 PI-67 10:03-10:06 PI-75
10:06-10:09 PI-60 10:06-10:09 PI-68 10:06-10:09 PI-76
        10:09-10:12 PI-77
  Symposium 8   Symposium 9   Symposium 7
  Nephrotic Syndrome   Cystic kidney diseases   CKD/MBD
  Chairs: Olivia Boyer, Marjan Saraga   Chairs: Matko Marlais, Tomas Seeman   Chairs: David Selewsky, Claus Schmitt
10:15-10:40 Lecture 22: Genetics of SRNS - Tory Kalman 10:15-10:40 Lecture 25: PKD: emerging therapeutic options - Alessandra Boletta 10:15-10:40 Lecture 19: Managing the infant with CKD-MBD - guidelines from the ESPN CKD-MBD working group - Justine Bacchetta
           
10:40-11:05 Lecture 23: Treatment strategies for steroid-dependent nephrotic syndrome - Lutz Weber 10:40-11:05 Lecture 26: Difficult cases of cystic kidney diseases require interaction between nephrologist and radiologist - Djalila Mekhali, Luc Breysem 10:40-11:05 Lecture 20: CKD-MBD after kidney transplantation - Agnieszka Prytula
           
11:05-11:30 Lecture 24: CNS: change in treatment paradigm – Olivia Boyer 11:05-11:30 Lecture 27: Pre and perinatal management and counselling of cystic renal disease - Max Liebau 11:05-11:30 Lecture 21: Evaluation of bone health in children with CKD - what's new? - Rukshana Shroff
 
 
 
11:30-11:45 OP-21 11:30-11:45 OP-24 11:30-11:45 OP-18
11:45-12:00 OP-22 11:45-12:00 OP-25 11:45-12:00 OP-19
12:00-12:15 OP-23 12:00-12:15 OP-26 12:00-12:15 OP-20
           
12:15-13:00 Controversial topic 6   Controversial topic 5   Controversial topic 4
SRNS: renal biopsy?   Living-related Tx for non-genetic/relapsed FSGS?   Should we screen blood pressure in healthy children?
Yes Jan Becker   Yes Priya Verghese   Yes Ali Duzova
No Moin Saleem   No Lars Pape   No Kjell Tullus
13:00-14:00     Lunch Symposium   Lunch Symposium
       
      Welcome and introduction
Chair: Prof. Elena Levtchenko, Belgium

dRTA Outcomes and Future Needs: Insights from the European dRTA Registry Prof. Detlef Bockenhauer, UK

48 months results in dRTA patients treated with Sibnayal, positive impact on bone status and QoL
Dr. Aurelia Bertholet-Thomas, France

Panel discussion and Q&A
All
 

Welcome & introduction, Prof. Jun Oh (Chair)

A pathway to achieving earlier PH1 diagnosis, Prof. Gema Ariceta

Reimagining clinical outcomes in PH1, Prof. Jun Oh

Meeting the challenge of advanced renal disease in PH1, Prof. Justine Bacchetta

Panel discussion and Q&A, All speakers

13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-15:15 Teaching class 5   Teaching class 6   Teaching class 4
HUS: typical and atypical   SGLT2 blockers: what’s new   Fluids and electrolytes
Marina Vivarelli – Nicole van de Kar   Jun Oh – Oliver Gross   Detlef Bockenhauer - Francesco Emma
           
15:15-15:45 Coffee Break
  Pitch AKI, PD and CRRT   Pitch Inherited Kidney Disease I   Pitch Nephrotic Syndrome
  Chair: Edoardo La Porta   Chair: Rina Rus   Chair: Nynke Teeninga
 
 
 
15:15-15:18 PI-78 This abtract has been withdrawn 15:15-15:18 PI-86 15:15-15:18 PI-93
15:18-15:21 PI-79 15:18-15:21 PI-87 15:18-15:21 PI-94
15:21-15:24 PI-80 15:21-15:24 PI-88 15:21-15:24 PI-95
15:24-15:27 PI-81 15:24-15:27 PI-89 15:24-15:27 PI-96
15:27-15:30 PI-82 - This abstract has been withdrawn 15:27-15:30 PI-90 15:27-15:30 PI-97 This abstract has been wihdrawn
15:30-15:33 PI-83 15:30-15:33 PI-91 15:30-15:33 PI-98
15:33-15:36 PI-84 15:33-15:36 PI-92 15:33-15:36 PI-99
15:36-15:39 PI-85     15:36-15:39 PI-100
        15:39-15:42 PI-101
           
  Symposium 10   Symposium 12   Symposium 11
  Complement in renal diseases   COVID-19   Inherited renal disorders
  Chairs: Nicole van de Kar, Sally Johnson   Chairs: Matko Marlais, Nur Canpolat   Chairs:Martine Besouw, Elena Levtchenko
15:45-16:10 Lecture 28: Eculizumab discontinuation in aHUS - Romy Bouwmeester 15:45-16:10 Lecture 34: Update on COVID-19 Infection and Vaccination in Pediatric Kidney Transplant Recipients – Stephen Marks 15:45-16:10 Lecture 31: New Insights into the physiopathology and therapy of nephropathic cystinosis - Francesco Emma
           
16:10-16:35 Lecture 29: Complement signature in kidney diseases – Christoph Licht 16:10-16:35 Lecture 35: The impact of COVID-19 infection on children with nephropathies – William Morello 16:10-16:35 Lecture 32: Update on nephrogenic diabetes insipdus - Camy Lopez Garcia
           
16:35-17:00 Lecture 30: Treatment with complement blockers: not only eculizumab, not only aHUS - Marina Vivarelli 16:35-17:00 Lecture 36: COVID-19: lessons from adults – Hans Joachim Anders 16:35-17:00 Lecture 33: New molecular pathways in inherited renal hypomagnesemia - Martin Konrad
 
 
 
17:00-17:15 OP-27 17:00-17:15 OP-33 17:00-17:15 OP-30
17:15-17:30 OP-28 17:15-17:30 OP-34 17:15-17:30 OP-31
17:30-17:45 OP-29 17:30-17:45 OP-35 17:30-17:45 OP-32
           
Saturday, 25 June 2022
  Gallus Hall   Linhart Hall   Kosovel Hall
08:00-09:00        
OPPORTUNITIES AND CHALLENGES IN THE XLH MANAGEMENT

Chairman:
Professor Dieter Haffner, MD, Germany Professor

Speakers:
Primoz Kotnik, MD, Slovenia Professor George Reusz, MD, Hungary
     

 

09:00-09:30 Coffee Break
  Pitch CAKUT   Pitch Inherited Kidney Disease II   Pitch COVID-19
  Chair: Matjaž Kopač   Chair: Danko Miloševič   Chair: Ece Demirci Bodur
 
 
 
09:00-09:03 PI-102 09:00-09:03 PI-110 09:00-09:03 PI-118
09:03-09:06 PI-103 09:03-09:06 PI-111 09:03-09:06 PI-119
09:06-09:09 PI-104 09:06-09:09 PI-112 09:06-09:09 PI-120
09:09-09:12 PI-105 09:09-09:12 PI-113 09:09-09:12 PI-121
09:12-09:15 PI-106 09:12-09:15 PI-114 This abstract has been withdrawn 09:12-09:15 PI-122
09:15-09:18 PI-107 09:15-09:18 PI-115 09:15-09:18 PI-123
09:18-09:21 PI-108 09:18-09:21 PI-116 09:18-09:21 PI-124
09:21-09:24 PI-109 09:21-09:24 PI-117 09:21-09:24 PI-125
        09:24-09:27 PI-33
09:30-10:15 State of the art lecture-4 @Gallus Hall
Moderator: Prof. Rezan Topaloglu
Making and using a human kidney cell atlas
Menna Clatworthy (virtual)
10:15-12:15 Symposium 13   Symposium 14   Symposium 15
  Best Oral Presentations   Acute Kidney Injury and CRRT   Young nephrologists symposium
  Chairs: Stephen Marks, Dieter Haffner   Chairs: Sevcan Bakkaloglu, Brankica Spasojević   Chairs: Fabio Paglialonga, Evgenia Preka
 
       
10:15-10:27 OP-36 10:15-10:40 Lecture 38: Kidney Support Therapy for Neonates and Infants: State of the Art - David Askenazi 10:15-10:40 Lecture 41: How to become a successful physician/scientist - Alessia Fornoni
10:27-10:39 OP-37        
10:39-10:51 OP-38 10:40-11:05 Lecture 39: Anticoagulation in CRRT - Isabella Guzzo 10:40-11:05 Minilecture YPPN: Where do we stand currently and what can we offer you to shape a brilliant future together! - Evgenia Preka
10:51-11:03 OP-39        
11:03-11:15 OP-40 11:05-11:30 Lecture 40: Biomarkers of AKI – David Selewski 11:05-11:30 Minilecture PReS EMERGE: EMERGING PEDIATRIC RHEUMATOLOGISTS AND RESEARCHERS (EMERGE) NETWORK: shaping the future together - Lovro Lamot
11:15-11:27 OP-41  
   
11:27-11:39 OP-42 11:30-11:45 OP-46 11:30-11:45 Minilecture YNP: Young Nephrologists' Platform - ERA's activities for our young colleagues - shaping the future together! - Orsolya Cseprekal
11:39-11:51 OP-43 11:45-12:00 OP-47    
11:51-12:03 OP-44 12:00-12:15 OP-48 11:45-12:00 Minilecture IPNA: IPNA Juniors’ activities – join us shaping the future together - Ana Texeira
12:03-12:15 OP-45        
        12:00-12:15 Lecture 42: How to contribute effectively in large studies (registries, RCT, etc.) from a young age! Tips from a senior Paediatric Nephrologist & Researcher. Franz Schaefer
12:15-12:30 Concluding remarks